Another argument for halfing

What about this much simpler argument for halfing:

As usual, Sleeping Beauty wakes up on Monday, knowing that she will have an indistinguishable waking experience on Tuesday iff a certain fair coin has landed tails. Thirders say her credence in the coin landing heads should be 1/3; halfer say it should be 1/2.

Now suppose before falling asleep each day, Beauty manages to write down her present credence in heads on a small piece of paper. Since that credence was 1/2 on Sunday evening, she now (on Monday) finds a note saying "1/2".

If Beauty is a halfer, she already knew upon awakening that her credence in heads the evening before was 1/2: it will have been 1/2 no matter if it is Monday or Tuesday, and no matter if the coin landed heads or tails. So the note tells her nothing new about the coin toss, and she should stick to P(H) = 1/2.

But what if she's a thirder? Let x be her new credence in heads after reading the note on Monday. There are two possibilities: either x equals 1/2 or it does not.

Suppose x equals 1/2, i.e. Beauty's credence in heads after reading the note is 1/2. Assume she knows that she will receive no further relevant information that day. Then she knows that she will find another note saying "1/2" the following day. So even before reading the note, she could have figured out that it will say "1/2": if it is Monday, it will say "1/2" due to the known Sunday credence, and if it is Tuesday, the note will say "1/2" due to the effect of the previous note saying "1/2" on Monday. So the note tells her nothing about Monday vs Tuesday, or heads vs tails, and her credence in heads after reading the note should equal her prior credence: 1/3. This contradicts the supposition that her credence in heads (= x) rises to 1/2.

Suppose x does not equal 1/2. Assuming she knows that she will receive no further relevant information that day, she can conclude that the following day she will find a note reading "x", and not "1/2". So even before looking at the note, she could have figured out that it will say "1/2" on Monday and "x" on Tuesday. Hence upon finding that the note says "1/2", she should infer that it is Monday. Now on the thirder account, P(H|Mon) = 1/2. And since the note contains no information relevant to H & Mon versus T & Mon, Beauty's credence in heads after reading the note should therefore be 1/2 -- contradicting our supposition.

If all this is correct, then if Sleeping Beauty is a thirder, there is no rational way she can incorporate information about her credences from the evening before. This doesn't only show that she is irrational in the particular scenario I have described: being incapable to rationally incorporate new information is irrational even if there's merely a positive chance that the information will come up.

Comments

# on 28 January 2008, 12:13

This is the coolest argument for halfing I've ever seen.

I think that under "If Beauty is a halfer", the bit about "it will have been 1/2 no matter if it is Monday or Tuesday" is too quick, as these probabilities pertain to the original sleeping beauty situation, not your modified situation. Prima facie, there isn't an obvious incoherence in Beauty being a halfer in the original situation, but rationally assigning x=2/3 in this situation. Assuming that she could know in advance that she'll assign x=2/3 in this situation, then finding 1/2 on the note will tell her that today is Monday. P(heads|Monday)=2/3 for halfers, so assigning x=2/3 is rational. Of course there isn't an obvious incoherence in her assigning x=1/2 in this situation either. A case of rational underdetermination?

Furthermore, once we note the possibiity of this sort of rational underdetermination, a key element of your reductio argument against thirding is undermined. A key premise of the reductio argument is that if Beauty rationally forms a credence of x in a situation, then she knows that she will always form a credence of x in such a situation. But if rational underdetermination is possible in these situations, then this premise may be false.

Of course lots of tricky issues immediately arise (not least that the falsity of the premise would itself raise a problem in the initial argument for rational underdetermination). But I suspect that getting to the bottom of this sort of issue may be crucial. The choice between reductio and underdetermination is interestingly reminiscent of the difference between liar sentences and truth-teller sentences. My guess is that there is more to this analogy.

# on 29 January 2008, 07:52

Many thanks Dave!

You're right about the curious underdetermination in the halfer case; I hadn't noticed that. As you say, the underdetermination is particularly curious because it threatens to undermine itself: if both 1/2 and 2/3 are rational responses to the note saying "1/2", then it seems that Beauty may well be uncertain which of the two values she will find on the Tuesday note. But that would mean that before reading the note on Monday, she will know that it will say "1/2" if it is Monday and either "1/2" or "2/3" if it is Tuesday, where either is possible. And then finding it to say "1/2" is evidence for Monday, and hence for heads. So 1/2 is not a rational response after all. Moreover, if finding "1/2" is compatible with it being Tuesday, then 2/3 is not a rational response either. This seems to show that Beauty can get away with either the 1/2 or the 2/3 response only if she knows exactly how she responds to "1/2" upon awakening.

Analogously, one can argue that the reductio against thirding goes through even without assuming determination:

Suppose there are several rational values for P(H) upon finding the note "1/2". Call them xx. Assume Beauty doesn't know which of these is her own response to "1/2" -- otherwise the original argument applies, showing that this response is irrational. Again, there are two cases: either one of the xx is 1/2 or not.

Suppose one of the xx is 1/2. Then Beauty knows that on Monday, she will find "1/2", and on Tuesday, she will find either "1/2" or ..., where all of these are possible. Then finding "1/2" is inconclusive evidence for Monday. But as a thirder, she ought to assign heads credence 1/2 only if she takes "1/2" to be conclusive evidence for Monday. So if 1/2 is a rational response (one of the xx), then it is not a rational response.

Suppose 1/2 is not one of the xx. Then Beauty knows that on Monday, she will find "1/2", and on Tuesday, she will find one of the xx, i.e. some value other than "1/2". But this means that upon finding this value, she ought to be certain that it is Monday, and hence assign credence 1/2 to heads. So if 1/2 is not a rational response (one of the xx), then it is a rational response -- in fact, the only one.

I've assumed that even though Beauty is ignorant about her own response, she at least knows whether 1/2 is one of her _possible_ responses. Do we have to let even that go?

I'm clearly skirting a paradox here. Unfortunately, it seems to have little to do with thirding, but rather with a certain type of self-knowledge: a similar paradox arises for halfers if we consider the credence for _Tuesday_ being written down each evening, and one can create other paradoxical cases that don't even involve memory loss or indistinguishable situations.

# on 05 February 2008, 08:01

Just to follow up wo's last point, this is an interesting paradox but I agree that it has little to do with thirding, or even with *degrees* of belief in particular. Consider this case:

I bring you in on Sunday and put you in a room with a chalkboard entitled "Board of Well-Supported Claims." Written on the board is "Today is not Tuesday." Then I tell you that we're going to engage in the following process: I will put you to sleep, wake you up on Monday, put you to sleep again, erase your memories of the Monday awakening, then awaken you again on Tuesday. (This is designed so that when you awaken you don't know whether it's Monday or Tuesday.) When you awaken, you are to look at the board, then leave what it says intact if you judge the claim to be well-supported by your evidence, but erase the board if you do not.

I put you to sleep. Some time later you find yourself awake, staring at a board that reads "Today is not Tuesday." What do you do?

Add a comment

Please leave these fields blank (spam trap):

No HTML please.
You can edit this comment until 30 minutes after posting.